Free trial! Book a demo!

Cookies Policy

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website and/or application (‘Services’). We use cookies on our Services to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit the Services (this speeds up your access to the Services as you do not have to log in each time);
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content and to help us better understand your requirements and interests;
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device; such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information (‘personal data’) about you where you voluntarily provide it or otherwise consent to personal data being provided. Please see our privacy policy for information regarding the use and management of your personal data.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on our Services. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested.

 

Consent

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and which also provides a link to our privacy policy. If you click to consent to our use of cookies, you confirm your acceptance of their use for the purposes described in this cookie policy and our privacy policy.

 

Third-party cookies

We work with third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our Services, for example Google Analytics. These third party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our Services. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party.

 

Description of cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

 

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our Services. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

Loading...

Twitter feed

Twitter feed

Twitter Account

Loading...

Social networks

Social networks

Newsanywhere

Newsanywhere

Newsanywhere

Subscribe to the Newsanywhere bulletin for free education news and resources. Subscribe

Webanywhere Ltd West Yorkshire UK © 2021 - e-Learning and Web Design for Schools and Business - Company Reg No 4881346 - Vat No 827353128 | Privacy | Cookies